/tuGlQkqLxnodDSk6mp5c2wvxUEd.jpg

District 9 (2009)

You are not welcome here.

Genre : Science Fiction

Runtime : 1H 52M

Director : Neill Blomkamp

Synopsis

Thirty years ago, aliens arrive on Earth. Not to conquer or give aid, but to find refuge from their dying planet. Separated from humans in a South African area called District 9, the aliens are managed by Multi-National United, which is unconcerned with the aliens' welfare but will do anything to master their advanced technology. When a company field agent contracts a mysterious virus that begins to alter his DNA, there is only one place he can hide: District 9.

Actors

Sharlto Copley
Sharlto Copley
Wikus van der Merwe
Jason Cope
Jason Cope
Christopher Johnson / Grey Bradnam / Trent
Nathalie Boltt
Nathalie Boltt
Sarah Livingstone - Sociologist
Sylvaine Strike
Sylvaine Strike
Dr Katrina McKenzie
Elizabeth Mkandawie
Elizabeth Mkandawie
Interviewee
John Sumner
John Sumner
Les Feldman - MIL Engineer
William Allen Young
William Allen Young
Dirk Michaels
Nick Blake
Nick Blake
Francois Moraneu - CIV Engineer Team
Greg Melvill-Smith
Greg Melvill-Smith
Interviewer
Robert Hobbs
Robert Hobbs
Ross Pienaar
Vanessa Haywood
Vanessa Haywood
Tania Van De Merwe
Rapulana Seiphemo
Rapulana Seiphemo
Thomas
Morena Busa Sesatsa
Morena Busa Sesatsa
Interviewee
Themba Nkosi
Themba Nkosi
Interviewee
Mzwandile Nqoba
Mzwandile Nqoba
Interviewee
Barry Strydom
Barry Strydom
Interviewee
Jed Brophy
Jed Brophy
James Hope - Police Officer
Louis Minnaar
Louis Minnaar
Piet Smit
Marian Hooman
Marian Hooman
Sandra Van De Merwe
Vittorio Leonardi
Vittorio Leonardi
Michael Bloemstein - MNU Alien Civil Affairs
David Clatworthy
David Clatworthy
MNU Doctor
Michael Huff
Michael Huff
MSU Doctor
David James
David James
Koobus Venter
Tim Gordon
Tim Gordon
Clive Henderson - Entomologist
Anthony Bishop
Anthony Bishop
Paramedic
Anthony Fridjhon
Anthony Fridjhon
MNU Executive
Eugene Khumbanyiwa
Eugene Khumbanyiwa
Obesandjo
Melt Sieberhagen
Melt Sieberhagen
Anton Grobler
Andre Odendaal
Andre Odendaal
Mike Van Kerland
Louise Saint-Claire
Louise Saint-Claire
MNU Medical Student
Norman Anstey
Norman Anstey
MNU Lead Medical Technician
Nick Boraine
Nick Boraine
Craig Weldon
Brandon Auret
Brandon Auret
MNU Mercenary
Jacques Gombault
Jacques Gombault
MNU Mercenary
Justin Strydom
Justin Strydom
MNU Mercenary
Simo Mogwaza
Simo Mogwaza
MNU Mercenary
Matt Stern
Matt Stern
MNU Mercenary
David Dukas
David Dukas
MNU Mercenary
Daniel Hadebe
Daniel Hadebe
MNU Guard
Bongo Mbutuma
Bongo Mbutuma
Nigerian Gangster
Johnny Selema
Johnny Selema
Nigerian Gangster
Mandla Gaduka
Mandla Gaduka
Fundiswa Mhlanga
Johan van Schoor
Johan van Schoor
Nicolas Van De Merwe
Stella Steenkamp
Stella Steenkamp
Phyllis Sinderson - MNU Alien Relations
Mampho Brescia
Mampho Brescia
Reporter
Morne Erasmus
Morne Erasmus
MNU Medic
Hlengiwe Madlala
Hlengiwe Madlala
Sangoma
Siyabonga Radebe
Siyabonga Radebe
Obesandjo's Lieutenant
Alan Glauber
Alan Glauber
MNU Operating Room Doctor
Nicolas Herbstein
Nicolas Herbstein
MNU Biolab Technician
Sibulele Gcilitshana
Sibulele Gcilitshana
Ü Günters Woman
Mahendra Raghunath
Mahendra Raghunath
SABC Anchor Person
Phillip Mathebula
Phillip Mathebula
Meat Stall Seller
Claudine Bennent
Claudine Bennent
MNU Office Worker
Michelle Ayden
Michelle Ayden
MNU Office Worker
Antony Sarak
Antony Sarak
MNU Office Worker
Billy Somagaca
Billy Somagaca
MNU Office Worker
Ryan Whittal
Ryan Whittal
MNU Office Worker
John Jacob
John Jacob
MNU Office Worker
Yashik Maharaj
Yashik Maharaj
MNU Office Worker
Fernando Saraiva
Fernando Saraiva
MNU Office Worker
Sharon Waugh
Sharon Waugh
MNU Office Worker
Theunis Nel
Theunis Nel
MNU Mercenary
Sonni Chidiebere
Sonni Chidiebere
MNU Mercenary
Danny Datnow
Danny Datnow
MNU Mercenary
Wisani Mbokota
Wisani Mbokota
MNU Guard
Craig Jackson
Craig Jackson
MNU Guard
Justin Duplessis
Justin Duplessis
MNU Guard
Rodney Downey
Rodney Downey
MNU Guard
Den Antonakas
Den Antonakas
MNU Guard
Mashabela Galane
Mashabela Galane
Nigerian Gangster
Mfazwe Sekobane
Mfazwe Sekobane
Nigerian Gangster
Nicholas Ratlou
Nicholas Ratlou
Nigerian Gangster
Saint Gregory Nwokedi
Saint Gregory Nwokedi
Nigerian Gangster
Donalson Rabisi
Donalson Rabisi
Nigerian Gangster
Zephania Sibanda
Zephania Sibanda
Nigerian Gangster
Gideon Thodane
Gideon Thodane
Nigerian Gangster
Mdu Mthabela
Mdu Mthabela
Nigerian Gangster
David Mikhethi
David Mikhethi
Nigerian Gangster
Jeffries Simelane
Jeffries Simelane
Nigerian Gangster
Shafique Allan
Shafique Allan
Nigerian Gangster
Wendy Mbatha
Wendy Mbatha
Nigerian Hooker
Leigh Mashupye
Leigh Mashupye
Nigerian Hooker
Beauty Setai
Beauty Setai
Nigerian Hooker
Nkiyase Mondlana
Nkiyase Mondlana
Nigerian Hooker
Kuda Rusike
Kuda Rusike
Soweto Resident
Morena Setatsa
Morena Setatsa
Soweto Resident
Mpho Molao
Mpho Molao
Soweto Resident
Ntombi Nkuua
Ntombi Nkuua
Soweto Resident
Absalom Dikane
Absalom Dikane
Soweto Resident
Monthandazo Thomo
Monthandazo Thomo
Soweto Resident
Norman Thabalala
Norman Thabalala
Soweto Resident
Siphiwe Mbuko
Siphiwe Mbuko
Soweto Resident
Shiela Nene
Shiela Nene
Soweto Resident
Neill Blomkamp
Neill Blomkamp
Man with Wikus' Coordinates (uncredited)
Trevor Coppola
Trevor Coppola
MNU Mercenary (uncredited)

Crews

Neill Blomkamp
Neill Blomkamp
Director
Peter Jackson
Peter Jackson
Producer
Bill Block
Bill Block
Executive Producer
Elliot Ferwerda
Elliot Ferwerda
Executive Producer
Ken Kamins
Ken Kamins
Executive Producer
Michael S. Murphey
Michael S. Murphey
Production Supervisor
Trent Opaloch
Trent Opaloch
Director of Photography
Carolynne Cunningham
Carolynne Cunningham
Producer
Trishia Downie
Trishia Downie
Line Producer
Julian Clarke
Julian Clarke
Editor
Denton Douglas
Denton Douglas
Casting
Philip Ivey
Philip Ivey
Production Design
Michael Berg
Michael Berg
Art Direction
Emilia Roux
Emilia Roux
Art Direction
Guy Potgieter
Guy Potgieter
Set Decoration
Leonie Roberts
Leonie Roberts
Costume Supervisor
Matt Appleton
Matt Appleton
Costume Supervisor
Christo Strydom
Christo Strydom
Art Department Coordinator
Nick Vos
Nick Vos
Construction Coordinator
Kobus Swart
Kobus Swart
Property Master
Leo Schoeman
Leo Schoeman
Construction Coordinator
Gavin Perrow
Gavin Perrow
Property Master
Justice Nhlapo
Justice Nhlapo
Leadman
Justin Webster
Justin Webster
Dialogue Editor
Polly McKinnon
Polly McKinnon
Dialogue Editor
Mark Franken
Mark Franken
Dialogue Editor
Robyn McFarlane
Robyn McFarlane
Foley
Chris Ward
Chris Ward
Supervising Sound Editor
Brent Burge
Brent Burge
Supervising Sound Editor
Hayden Collow
Hayden Collow
Sound Effects Editor
Melanie Graham
Melanie Graham
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Hedges
Michael Hedges
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gilbert Lake
Gilbert Lake
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Meng
David Meng
Creature Design
Nicky Muir
Nicky Muir
Animation Manager
Steve Nichols
Steve Nichols
Animation Supervisor
Eric Reynolds
Eric Reynolds
Animation Supervisor
Stefanie Boose
Stefanie Boose
Visual Effects Producer
Charlie Bradbury
Charlie Bradbury
Visual Effects Producer
Andrew Millard
Andrew Millard
Visual Effects Editor
Patrick Mooney
Patrick Mooney
Visual Effects Producer
Lucas Putnam
Lucas Putnam
Visual Effects Editor
Justin Lavery
Justin Lavery
Visual Effects Supervisor
Trevor Adams
Trevor Adams
Visual Effects Supervisor
Grant Hulley
Grant Hulley
Stunt Coordinator
Georgia Court
Georgia Court
Camera Operator
Richard Bluck
Richard Bluck
Camera Operator
Lars Cox
Lars Cox
Camera Operator
Hein de Vos
Hein de Vos
Camera Operator
Dean Leslie
Dean Leslie
Camera Operator
Simon Raby
Simon Raby
Second Unit Cinematographer
Michael Mutombo
Michael Mutombo
Additional Camera
Mannie Ferreira
Mannie Ferreira
Additional Camera
Skip Margetts
Skip Margetts
Helicopter Camera
David Bloomer
David Bloomer
Still Photographer
Tracey Brown
Tracey Brown
Digital Intermediate
Adam Scott
Adam Scott
Digital Intermediate
Dan Best
Dan Best
First Assistant Editor
Gary Lam
Gary Lam
First Assistant Editor
Nigel Scott
Nigel Scott
Music Editor
Vinca Cox
Vinca Cox
Script Supervisor
Terry Fletcher
Terry Fletcher
Script Supervisor
Merrin Ruck
Merrin Ruck
Script Supervisor
David Alex Wilson
David Alex Wilson
Unit Publicist
Joe Dunckley
Joe Dunckley
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Philippa Boyens
Philippa Boyens
Co-Producer
Paul Hanson
Paul Hanson
Co-Executive Producer
Mark Brooke
Mark Brooke
Executive Producer
Jeremy Hollobon
Jeremy Hollobon
Animation Director
Miranda Rivers
Miranda Rivers
Casting
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Thanks
Paul Grinder
Paul Grinder
Assistant Director
Sarah Rubano
Sarah Rubano
Prosthetic Supervisor
Ken Saville
Ken Saville
Sound Recordist
Diana Cilliers
Diana Cilliers
Costume Design
Patrick Kalyn
Patrick Kalyn
Animation
Neill Blomkamp
Neill Blomkamp
Writer
Terri Tatchell
Terri Tatchell
Writer
Clinton Shorter
Clinton Shorter
Original Music Composer
Samantha Morley
Samantha Morley
Costume Supervisor
Leon von Solms
Leon von Solms
Makeup Supervisor
Julene Paton
Julene Paton
Makeup Supervisor
Leon von Solms
Leon von Solms
Hair Supervisor
Julene Paton
Julene Paton
Hair Supervisor
Jamie Beswarick
Jamie Beswarick
Prosthetics
Donald Brooker
Donald Brooker
Prosthetics
Daniel Cockersell
Daniel Cockersell
Prosthetics
Sean Foot
Sean Foot
Prosthetics
Ben Hawker
Ben Hawker
Prosthetics
Bill Hunt
Bill Hunt
Prosthetics
Gary Hunt
Gary Hunt
Prosthetics
Antony McMullen
Antony McMullen
Prosthetics
Eden Small
Eden Small
Prosthetics
Greg Tozer
Greg Tozer
Prosthetics
Matt Patte
Matt Patte
Prosthetics
Pietro Marson
Pietro Marson
Prosthetics
Theola Booyens
Theola Booyens
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Thebe Malatse
Thebe Malatse
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Charlie Runge
Charlie Runge
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Lorraine Mphephi
Lorraine Mphephi
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Queen Motlatle
Queen Motlatle
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Frances Richardson
Frances Richardson
Makeup Supervisor
Linda Wall
Linda Wall
Makeup Supervisor
Melissa Vinden
Melissa Vinden
Makeup Trainee
Jaco Snyman
Jaco Snyman
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Maria Maselane
Maria Maselane
Seamstress
Winni Dlamini
Winni Dlamini
Seamstress
Thabisa Mkonto
Thabisa Mkonto
Wardrobe Assistant
Janine Alexander
Janine Alexander
Assistant Accountant
Diana Nkata
Diana Nkata
Assistant Production Coordinator
Thulani Ngcwade
Thulani Ngcwade
First Assistant Accountant
Gail Van Niekerk
Gail Van Niekerk
First Assistant Accountant
Pieter Coetzee
Pieter Coetzee
Pilot
Wessel Coetzee
Wessel Coetzee
Pilot
Frank Molteno
Frank Molteno
Pilot
Chris Bohmenn
Chris Bohmenn
Pilot
Peter Ndifon
Peter Ndifon
Location Manager
Spannies Spangenberg
Spannies Spangenberg
Location Manager
Rezina Wahed
Rezina Wahed
Payroll Accountant
Natalia Voorslag
Natalia Voorslag
Payroll Accountant
Shane Meyer
Shane Meyer
Production Assistant
Michael Mycielski
Michael Mycielski
Production Assistant
Sizwe Nxumalo
Sizwe Nxumalo
Production Assistant
Robert Steenpoorte
Robert Steenpoorte
Production Assistant
Richard Cuthbert
Richard Cuthbert
Production Assistant
Rachel Gilkison
Rachel Gilkison
Production Assistant
Tshepo Mandlazi
Tshepo Mandlazi
Production Assistant
Muzi Mondi
Muzi Mondi
Production Assistant
Simphiwe Ndulula
Simphiwe Ndulula
Production Assistant
Zolani Mbambo
Zolani Mbambo
Production Assistant
Lwazi Nodada
Lwazi Nodada
Production Assistant
Kholisile Vinqi
Kholisile Vinqi
Production Assistant
Daphne Bezem
Daphne Bezem
Production Coordinator
Bronwen Stewart
Bronwen Stewart
Production Coordinator
Greg Fell
Greg Fell
Production Coordinator
Archibald Nkwana
Archibald Nkwana
Production Coordinator
Todd Steiner
Todd Steiner
Finance
Lesedi Siswana
Lesedi Siswana
Production Secretary
Tshidi Ntsoko
Tshidi Ntsoko
Production Secretary
Pierre Pelser
Pierre Pelser
Production Runner
Gert Van Niekerk
Gert Van Niekerk
Production Runner
Darren Sigley
Darren Sigley
Production Runner
Jeremy Vinden
Jeremy Vinden
Second Assistant Accountant
Bongani Dlamini
Bongani Dlamini
Set Production Assistant
Shile Dube
Shile Dube
Set Production Assistant
Kekeletso Lithebe
Kekeletso Lithebe
Set Production Assistant
Kingston Mokgethi
Kingston Mokgethi
Set Production Assistant
Tumelo Ntsimane
Tumelo Ntsimane
Set Production Assistant
Ian Bidgood
Ian Bidgood
Technical Supervisor
Aaron Huriwaka
Aaron Huriwaka
Weapons Master
Tony Neophytou
Tony Neophytou
Weapons Wrangler
Francois du Rand
Francois du Rand
Weapons Wrangler
Craig Magill
Craig Magill
Weapons Wrangler
Simphiwe Hadebe
Simphiwe Hadebe
Art Department Assistant
Albertus Van Der Walt
Albertus Van Der Walt
Art Department Assistant
Itumeleng Mokoena
Itumeleng Mokoena
Art Department Assistant
Thomas Salpietro
Thomas Salpietro
Assistant Set Dresser
Henry de Villiers
Henry de Villiers
Assistant Unit Manager
Michael Matshaba
Michael Matshaba
Carpenter
Mandla Mkandla
Mandla Mkandla
Carpenter
Anthony Pereira
Anthony Pereira
Carpenter
Petrus Pretorious
Petrus Pretorious
Carpenter
William Reineke
William Reineke
Carpenter
Warren Veldhuizen
Warren Veldhuizen
Carpenter
Brendan Gifford
Brendan Gifford
Carpenter
Buddy MacKett
Buddy MacKett
Carpenter
Clive Matthews
Clive Matthews
Carpenter
Max V.D. Merwe
Max V.D. Merwe
Carpenter
Scott Waterhouse
Scott Waterhouse
Carpenter
Justin Chappell
Justin Chappell
Carpenter
Francis Grewe
Francis Grewe
Carpenter
Ross Hoby
Ross Hoby
Carpenter
Gareth King
Gareth King
Carpenter
Leon Rietbroek
Leon Rietbroek
Carpenter
Paul Janse Van Rensburg
Paul Janse Van Rensburg
Carpenter
Alistair Fyfe
Alistair Fyfe
Carpenter
Alfred Vaughn
Alfred Vaughn
Carpenter
Anton Buys
Anton Buys
Carpenter
Reece Nicol
Reece Nicol
Carpenter
Robert McGovern
Robert McGovern
Carpenter
Izak Weyers
Izak Weyers
Construction Buyer
Darren Stiwell
Darren Stiwell
Construction Buyer
Marcia Vermaak
Marcia Vermaak
Construction Manager
Brett Blenkin
Brett Blenkin
Construction Manager
Bradley De Gee
Bradley De Gee
Draughtsman
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson
Draughtsman
Petrus Strydom
Petrus Strydom
Draughtsman
Nick Connor
Nick Connor
Draughtsman
Michael Smale
Michael Smale
Draughtsman
David Norris
David Norris
First Assistant Director
Richard Green
Richard Green
First Assistant Director
Gabriel Metcalfe
Gabriel Metcalfe
Production Illustrator
Marinda Richter
Marinda Richter
Lead Set Dresser
John Cruickshanks
John Cruickshanks
Painter
Dordi Moen
Dordi Moen
Painter
Leslie Nairn
Leslie Nairn
Painter
Frazer Anderson
Frazer Anderson
Painter
Jonathon Brough
Jonathon Brough
Painter
Dean Davel
Dean Davel
Prop Maker
Friday Ngwena
Friday Ngwena
Prop Maker
Robert Gillies
Robert Gillies
Property Builder
Daniel Bennett
Daniel Bennett
Property Builder
Gabrielle Bertogg
Gabrielle Bertogg
Property Builder
Duncan Brown
Duncan Brown
Property Builder
Bryce Curtis
Bryce Curtis
Property Builder
Andrew Gillespie
Andrew Gillespie
Property Builder
Daniel Kelly
Daniel Kelly
Property Builder
Joseph Paice
Joseph Paice
Property Builder
Mark Pike
Mark Pike
Property Builder
Ian Ruxton
Ian Ruxton
Property Builder
Daniel Wickham
Daniel Wickham
Property Builder
Paul Wickham
Paul Wickham
Property Builder
Callum Linegard
Callum Linegard
Property Builder
Gregory D. Allison
Gregory D. Allison
Property Builder
Lindsey Crummett
Lindsey Crummett
Property Builder
Michael Reitterer
Michael Reitterer
Property Builder
Samantha Elizabeth Mott
Samantha Elizabeth Mott
Property Builder
Henrietta Moutinho
Henrietta Moutinho
Property Buyer
Vanessa Cole
Vanessa Cole
Property Buyer
Ben Milsom
Ben Milsom
Property Buyer
Svenn Wigg
Svenn Wigg
Property Buyer
Franco Meyer
Franco Meyer
Scenic Artist
Nicodemus Moshabi
Nicodemus Moshabi
Scenic Artist
Marlizelle Oosthuizen
Marlizelle Oosthuizen
Scenic Artist
Kristy Tayler
Kristy Tayler
Scenic Artist
Sipho Sifinila
Sipho Sifinila
Scenic Artist
Alastair Maher
Alastair Maher
Scenic Artist
Zolani Phakade
Zolani Phakade
Second Assistant Director
Jacques Terblanche
Jacques Terblanche
Second Assistant Director
Robyn Grace
Robyn Grace
Second Assistant Director
Chris van Latum
Chris van Latum
Second Assistant Director
Evette Richter
Evette Richter
Set Dresser
Peter Savage
Peter Savage
Set Dresser
Inge Else
Inge Else
Set Dresser
Daniel Birt
Daniel Birt
Set Dresser
Beatrix Symington
Beatrix Symington
Set Dresser
Martin Oosthuizen
Martin Oosthuizen
Set Dresser
Zebulon Lawrance
Zebulon Lawrance
Set Dresser
Anneri Gericke
Anneri Gericke
Set Dressing Buyer
Maria Constantinides
Maria Constantinides
Set Dressing Buyer
Andrew Burdan
Andrew Burdan
Storyboard Artist
Tony Bloemstein
Tony Bloemstein
Storyboard Artist
Anthony Burdon
Anthony Burdon
Storyboard Artist
Edward Lebekwe
Edward Lebekwe
Swing
Collen Makhubela
Collen Makhubela
Swing
Lawrence 'Stompie' Moraks
Lawrence 'Stompie' Moraks
Swing
Sifiso Msimanga
Sifiso Msimanga
Swing
Solomon Mogomotsi
Solomon Mogomotsi
Swing
Sydney Molele
Sydney Molele
Swing
Solly Sithole
Solly Sithole
Swing
Julian Botha
Julian Botha
Third Assistant Director
Joseph Malele
Joseph Malele
Third Assistant Director
Chloe Forbes
Chloe Forbes
Third Assistant Director
Thabo Metsing
Thabo Metsing
Third Assistant Director
Jimmy Davies
Jimmy Davies
Unit Manager
Gabe Page
Gabe Page
Unit Manager
Josanne Tane
Josanne Tane
Unit Manager
Rudolf Pohorsky
Rudolf Pohorsky
Unit Manager
Steven St. Arnaud
Steven St. Arnaud
Unit Production Manager
Jason Canovas
Jason Canovas
Additional Dialogue
Charlotte Buys
Charlotte Buys
ADR Recordist
Barry Donnelly
Barry Donnelly
ADR Recordist
Dave Whitehead
Dave Whitehead
Sound Designer
Lucky Mkontwana
Lucky Mkontwana
Boom Operator
Richard Mohlari
Richard Mohlari
Boom Operator
Bob Hazell
Bob Hazell
Boom Operator
Jo Fraser
Jo Fraser
Boom Operator
Chris Hiles
Chris Hiles
Boom Operator
Benoît Hardonniere
Benoît Hardonniere
Boom Operator
Charlie Sijaji
Charlie Sijaji
Boom Operator
N'Cee Van Heerden
N'Cee Van Heerden
Casting Associate
Adam Klemens
Adam Klemens
Conductor
Michelle Belcher
Michelle Belcher
Music Supervisor
Gabriella Fish
Gabriella Fish
Extras Casting Assistant
Neil Aldridge
Neil Aldridge
First Assistant Sound Editor
Craig Tomlinson
Craig Tomlinson
Foley Editor
Matthew Lambourn
Matthew Lambourn
Foley Recordist
Steve Gallagher
Steve Gallagher
Music Editor
Vince Renaud
Vince Renaud
Scoring Mixer
Alpha Yaya Diallo
Alpha Yaya Diallo
Vocals
Aiko Fukushima
Aiko Fukushima
Orchestrator
Jeff Toyne
Jeff Toyne
Orchestrator
Reza Honari
Reza Honari
Musician
Joseph Pepe Danza
Joseph Pepe Danza
Musician
Morgan Samuel
Morgan Samuel
Sound Assistant
Justin Doyle
Justin Doyle
Sound Design Assistant
J.J. Le Roux
J.J. Le Roux
Sound Mixer
Basiami Segola
Basiami Segola
Sound Recordist
Richard Sprawson
Richard Sprawson
Sound Recordist
Nick Cleverley
Nick Cleverley
Accountant
Wendy Bambro-Tilyard
Wendy Bambro-Tilyard
Accountant
Tracey Morgan
Tracey Morgan
Accountant
John-Dee Styles
John-Dee Styles
Vehicles Coordinator
Neil Mayo
Neil Mayo
Assistant Editor
Darren Bradnock
Darren Bradnock
Assistant Grip
Shoes Mafanya
Shoes Mafanya
Assistant Grip
William Mnisi
William Mnisi
Grip
Thomas Lishi
Thomas Lishi
Assistant Location Manager
Mike Gomani
Mike Gomani
Camera Trainee
Abraham Shiburi
Abraham Shiburi
Transportation Captain
Alfred Masaile
Alfred Masaile
Driver
Leonard Mpambani
Leonard Mpambani
Driver
Sifiso Ndaba
Sifiso Ndaba
Driver
Ernest Nti
Ernest Nti
Driver
Abraham Shabalala
Abraham Shabalala
Driver
Michael Batley
Michael Batley
Driver
Seamus Kavanagh
Seamus Kavanagh
Driver
P.J. 'Pheello' Makosholo
P.J. 'Pheello' Makosholo
Clapper Loader
Amy Yeats
Amy Yeats
Clapper Loader
David Hollingsworth
David Hollingsworth
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Joachim Kasinda
Joachim Kasinda
Driver
Fanuel Michabela
Fanuel Michabela
Driver
Frank Molepo
Frank Molepo
Driver
Vincent Lebethe
Vincent Lebethe
Driver
Clement Magwaza
Clement Magwaza
Driver
Elias Makhanya
Elias Makhanya
Driver
Sydney Masiteng
Sydney Masiteng
Driver
James Mokangkang
James Mokangkang
Driver
Hosia Mothibi
Hosia Mothibi
Driver
Gift Ntshingila
Gift Ntshingila
Driver
Leonard Philander
Leonard Philander
Driver
Ursula Raaf
Ursula Raaf
Driver
Hodges Sibeko
Hodges Sibeko
Driver
Tebogo Skhosana
Tebogo Skhosana
Driver
Willy Elliot
Willy Elliot
Driver
Andile Gulishe
Andile Gulishe
Driver
Hendrik Sebulela
Hendrik Sebulela
Driver
Nichodemus Matjopi
Nichodemus Matjopi
Driver
Alfred Manzini
Alfred Manzini
Electrician
Bevan Simpson
Bevan Simpson
Electrician
Brent Webb
Brent Webb
Electrician
Sipho Ncube
Sipho Ncube
Electrician
Hansel Verkerk
Hansel Verkerk
Electrician
Warrick Peace
Warrick Peace
Electrician
Sanele Masondo
Sanele Masondo
Electrician
Lucas Moganedi
Lucas Moganedi
Electrician
Houston Hadden
Houston Hadden
First Assistant Camera
Bernin Isaac
Bernin Isaac
First Assistant Camera
Philip A.T. Smith
Philip A.T. Smith
First Assistant Camera
Thomas Brown
Thomas Brown
Focus Puller
David Howe
David Howe
Gaffer
David Brown
David Brown
Gaffer
Cooper Masondo
Cooper Masondo
Gaffer
Calvin Beekman
Calvin Beekman
Grip
Chad De Klerk
Chad De Klerk
Grip
Allen Markham
Allen Markham
Grip
Brett McDowell
Brett McDowell
Grip
Victor Mogale
Victor Mogale
Grip
Samuel Neluvholwe
Samuel Neluvholwe
Grip
Villy Nkoana
Villy Nkoana
Grip
Patric Mashilo
Patric Mashilo
Grip
Katie Hinsen
Katie Hinsen
Digital Intermediate Editor
Robert Fischer
Robert Fischer
Key Grip
Guy Micheletti
Guy Micheletti
Key Grip
Matt Andrews
Matt Andrews
Key Grip
Mark Davidson
Mark Davidson
Key Grip
Dion Hartley
Dion Hartley
Key Grip
Tony Keddy
Tony Keddy
Key Grip
Alpheas Manaka
Alpheas Manaka
Key Grip
Glenn Aryton
Glenn Aryton
Lighting Technician
Andrew Ayrton
Andrew Ayrton
Lighting Technician
Gerald Morse
Gerald Morse
Lighting Technician
Mark Newnham
Mark Newnham
Lighting Technician
Dries Scholtz
Dries Scholtz
Location Assistant
Paul Gobo
Paul Gobo
Location Assistant
David Tremont
David Tremont
Modelling Supervisor
Ulrike Beck-Schneider
Ulrike Beck-Schneider
Modeling
Edward Denton
Edward Denton
Modeling
Shari Finn
Shari Finn
Modeling
James French
James French
Modeling
Tim Gibson
Tim Gibson
Modeling
Jordan Thomson
Jordan Thomson
Modeling
Pippa Anderson
Pippa Anderson
Post Production Supervisor
Martin Edwards
Martin Edwards
Post Production Supervisor
Peti Nohotima
Peti Nohotima
Post Production Coordinator
Danielle Prestidge
Danielle Prestidge
Production Assistant
Grant Bensley
Grant Bensley
Production Manager
Philip Sharpe
Philip Sharpe
Property Builder
Kevin Bitters
Kevin Bitters
Pyrotechnician
Richard Ray
Richard Ray
Second Assistant Camera
Justin Vincent
Justin Vincent
Second Assistant Camera
Andrew Greenan
Andrew Greenan
Second Assistant Camera
Garth Michael
Garth Michael
Second Assistant Camera
Nigel Nally
Nigel Nally
Second Assistant Camera
Garth Scholtz
Garth Scholtz
Second Assistant Camera
Thys Uys
Thys Uys
Second Assistant Camera
Phil McLaren
Phil McLaren
Special Effects Coordinator
Max Poolman
Max Poolman
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Ingram
Steve Ingram
Special Effects Supervisor
Patrick Diesel
Patrick Diesel
Special Effects Technician
Sydney Marumo
Sydney Marumo
Special Effects Technician
Zakhele Mkhize
Zakhele Mkhize
Special Effects Technician
Mxolisi Mkhutshuwa
Mxolisi Mkhutshuwa
Special Effects Technician
Clinton Zabielski
Clinton Zabielski
Special Effects Technician
Janek Zabielski
Janek Zabielski
Special Effects Technician
Eric Ayanda Bara
Eric Ayanda Bara
Special Effects Technician
Juan Ferreira
Juan Ferreira
Special Effects Technician
Thabo Zwane
Thabo Zwane
Special Effects Technician
Waldemar Coetsee
Waldemar Coetsee
Special Effects Technician
Don Brooker
Don Brooker
Prosthetics
Christopher Bathla
Christopher Bathla
Stunts
Daniel Coetzer
Daniel Coetzer
Stunts
Lee-Anne Liebenberg
Lee-Anne Liebenberg
Stunts
William Maila
William Maila
Stunts
Themba Nyawuza
Themba Nyawuza
Stunts
Johnny Selema
Johnny Selema
Stunts
Zacharia Thekiso
Zacharia Thekiso
Stunts
François Coetzer
François Coetzer
Stunts
Wayne Giles
Wayne Giles
Stunts
George Bailey
George Bailey
Stunts
Lebogang Mofokeng
Lebogang Mofokeng
Stunts
Alfred Sinbane
Alfred Sinbane
Stunts
Anton Moon
Anton Moon
Stunts
Vadim Dobrin
Vadim Dobrin
Stunts
Etienne Changuion
Etienne Changuion
Stunts
Mduduzi Mavimbela
Mduduzi Mavimbela
Stunts
Albert Foot
Albert Foot
Transportation Captain
Mark Richardson
Mark Richardson
2D Supervisor
Jeremy Mesana
Jeremy Mesana
Lead Animator
Shawn Dunn
Shawn Dunn
Animation
Todd Labonte
Todd Labonte
Animation
Brian Anderson
Brian Anderson
Animation
Chris Derochie
Chris Derochie
Animation
Robert Kuczera
Robert Kuczera
Animation
Michael Langford
Michael Langford
Animation
Craig McPherson
Craig McPherson
Animation
Jonathan Paquin
Jonathan Paquin
Animation
Fernando Pazos
Fernando Pazos
Animation
Jason Thielen
Jason Thielen
Animation
Rachel Ward
Rachel Ward
Animation
Grant Wilson
Grant Wilson
Animation
Ed Wou
Ed Wou
Animation
Alexander K. Lee
Alexander K. Lee
Animation
Daniel Sampaio Lima
Daniel Sampaio Lima
Animation
Steve James Brown
Steve James Brown
Animation
Leslie Fulton
Leslie Fulton
Animation
Adam Marisett
Adam Marisett
Animation
Lee Bramwell
Lee Bramwell
Camera Supervisor
Hamish Schumacher
Hamish Schumacher
Compositing Lead
Shervin Shoghian
Shervin Shoghian
Compositing Supervisor
Stephen Pepper
Stephen Pepper
Compositing Supervisor
Artin Aryaei
Artin Aryaei
Compositor
Geeta Basantani
Geeta Basantani
Compositor
Daniel Bryant
Daniel Bryant
Compositor
Marco Checa Garcia
Marco Checa Garcia
Compositor
Brian Fisher
Brian Fisher
Compositor
Geoff Hadfield
Geoff Hadfield
Compositor
Henry Jefferson
Henry Jefferson
Compositor
Louis Kim
Louis Kim
Compositor
Evelyne Leblond
Evelyne Leblond
Compositor
Veronica Marino
Veronica Marino
Compositor
Danielle Rubin
Danielle Rubin
Compositor
Tom Truscott
Tom Truscott
Compositor
Freddy Chavez Olmos
Freddy Chavez Olmos
Compositor
Jesus Lavin
Jesus Lavin
Compositor
Loren Robinson
Loren Robinson
Compositor
Bernhard Kimbacher
Bernhard Kimbacher
Compositor
Paul Chapman
Paul Chapman
Compositor
Ian Fenton
Ian Fenton
Compositor
Daniel Gaudreau
Daniel Gaudreau
Compositor
Todd Liddiard
Todd Liddiard
Compositor
Colin Liggett
Colin Liggett
Compositor
Nikolai Michaleski
Nikolai Michaleski
Compositor
Tomaso Tartarotti
Tomaso Tartarotti
Compositor
Adrian Van Der Park
Adrian Van Der Park
Compositor
Michael Blackbourn
Michael Blackbourn
CG Artist
James G. Hebb
James G. Hebb
CG Artist
Dan Prentice
Dan Prentice
CG Artist
Marc Roth
Marc Roth
CG Artist
Simon van de Lagemaat
Simon van de Lagemaat
CG Artist
Mike Perry
Mike Perry
CG Supervisor
Tim Belsher
Tim Belsher
CG Supervisor
Ravi Bansal
Ravi Bansal
Concept Artist
Ravi Bansal
Ravi Bansal
Matte Painter
Vincent Yan
Vincent Yan
Creature Technical Director
Mara Bryan
Mara Bryan
Digital Effects Producer
Joerg W. Bungert
Joerg W. Bungert
Digital Colorist
Nadezna Pieters
Nadezna Pieters
Digital Imaging Technician
Stephen Roucher
Stephen Roucher
Digital Imaging Technician
Dan Ashton
Dan Ashton
Digital Imaging Technician
Eileen Moran
Eileen Moran
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Ben Burden Smith
Ben Burden Smith
First Assistant Director
Jean-Luc Azzis
Jean-Luc Azzis
Compositing Lead
Lyse Beck
Lyse Beck
Compositing Lead
Steve Cronin
Steve Cronin
Compositing Lead
Simon Jung
Simon Jung
Compositing Lead
Michael Lanzensberger
Michael Lanzensberger
Compositing Lead
Steve McGillen
Steve McGillen
Compositing Lead
Helen Paul
Helen Paul
Compositing Lead
Charles Tait
Charles Tait
Compositing Lead
David Houghton-Williams
David Houghton-Williams
Compositing Lead
Christopher Ahrens
Christopher Ahrens
Lighting Artist
Hyemee Choi
Hyemee Choi
Lighting Artist
Paul Flanagan
Paul Flanagan
Lighting Artist
Stephen Murphy
Stephen Murphy
Lighting Artist
Viviana Palacios
Viviana Palacios
Lighting Artist
Ross Stansfield
Ross Stansfield
Lighting Artist
Richard Sur
Richard Sur
Lighting Artist
Bryan Litson
Bryan Litson
Lighting Artist
Federico Bozzano
Federico Bozzano
Matte Painter
Juliette Davis
Juliette Davis
Production Coordinator
Gayle Munro
Gayle Munro
Production Manager
Kristie Breslin
Kristie Breslin
Production Manager
Jennifer Loughnan
Jennifer Loughnan
Production Manager
Helen Clare
Helen Clare
Production Manager
Rene Toye
Rene Toye
Projection
Sandy Houston
Sandy Houston
Roto Supervisor
Christian Liliedahl
Christian Liliedahl
Senior Animator
R. Christopher White
R. Christopher White
Shading
Nick Gabchenko
Nick Gabchenko
Shading
Ren-Wei Yang
Ren-Wei Yang
Shading
Aaron Brown
Aaron Brown
VFX Artist
Ian Buchko
Ian Buchko
VFX Artist
Arlend Engar
Arlend Engar
VFX Artist
Mike Rhone
Mike Rhone
VFX Artist
Karl Sisson
Karl Sisson
VFX Artist
Nik Slotiuk
Nik Slotiuk
VFX Artist
Michael Goddard
Michael Goddard
VFX Artist
Neil Safeer Ghaznavi
Neil Safeer Ghaznavi
VFX Artist
Stu McRae
Stu McRae
VFX Artist
Carl Ayala
Carl Ayala
Visual Effects Compositor
Daizo Inaoka
Daizo Inaoka
Visual Effects Compositor
Paul Glubb
Paul Glubb
Visual Effects Coordinator
Danielle Kinsey
Danielle Kinsey
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cabral Rock
Cabral Rock
Visual Effects Coordinator
Suzanne MacLennan
Suzanne MacLennan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mary Jane Bolton
Mary Jane Bolton
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nathaniel Holroyd
Nathaniel Holroyd
Visual Effects Coordinator
Shawn Walsh
Shawn Walsh
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Marie-Cecile Dahan
Marie-Cecile Dahan
Visual Effects Production Manager
Gemma Thompson
Gemma Thompson
Visual Effects Production Manager
Matt Aitken
Matt Aitken
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Kaufman
Dan Kaufman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Habros
Robert Habros
Visual Effects Supervisor
Patti Gannon
Patti Gannon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Muyzers
Peter Muyzers
Digital Effects Supervisor
Carrie McLaughlin
Carrie McLaughlin
Foley Artist
Richard Taylor
Richard Taylor
Effects Supervisor

Trailers and other movies

District 9 - Featurette - 1080p
District 9 - Clip
District 9 - Clip
District 9 - Official Trailer (HD)
District 9  Trailer #2
John Sayles on DISTRICT 9

Posters and backgrounds

/rJWUDQi38OiLiEnW1AE0Lpxf5rZ.jpg
/r2oodsTsfEHtJBAcSxh3NA74KwJ.jpg
/64QZxWwnE9PCMEIvE7s4MtRkKmK.jpg
/tuGlQkqLxnodDSk6mp5c2wvxUEd.jpg
/kYkK0KIBygtYQzBpjMgQyya4Re7.jpg
/1tktBPUQ1nLOSri96zRZamCUDYN.jpg
/wv9TFlRfbnjIYYzWSlN1ZumbdT9.jpg
/4qVTkQAkMNiGDPAdbyaM78Phe5h.jpg
/5gOuWweJ2TQzgIsIaLg6kAy1hay.jpg
/41uEqmmU6JMI2kpPlGrLe1iLggg.jpg
/qlflKjeI5UpLfkz0kkBsrt7p6Di.jpg
/q6Ufil3fkzutO1w36O4QIDwdoJd.jpg
/uaNvn5rSunfh4EoXgPjCZV5XfX6.jpg
/aCVBQ4YMnRJ8Vr8pKmmopJNnW3t.jpg
/1MagvsImyaWwJ0VOAG0yNc0kZAP.jpg
/tUi7YD8UwZjtJpTLihoqpTdhN6Z.jpg
/n8GeoiO5WWFtAwMElpm8nw8kLh.jpg
/re35FQXb1MgevBBEhIbXFfYAGMB.jpg

Similar

Shaft
New York police detective John Shaft arrests Walter Wade Jr. for a racially motivated slaying. But the only eyewitness disappears, and Wade jumps bail for Switzerland. Two years later Wade returns to face trial, confident his money and influence will get him acquitted -- especially since he's paid a drug kingpin to kill the witness.
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Kazakh journalist Borat Sagdiyev travels to America to make a documentary. As he zigzags across the nation, Borat meets real people in real situations with hysterical consequences. His backwards behavior generates strong reactions around him exposing prejudices and hypocrisies in American culture.
Metropolis
In a futuristic city sharply divided between the rich and the poor, the son of the city's mastermind meets a prophet who predicts the coming of a savior to mediate their differences.
Reservoir Dogs
A botched robbery indicates a police informant, and the pressure mounts in the aftermath at a warehouse. Crime begets violence as the survivors -- veteran Mr. White, newcomer Mr. Orange, psychopathic parolee Mr. Blonde, bickering weasel Mr. Pink and Nice Guy Eddie -- unravel.
Twelve Monkeys
In the year 2035, convict James Cole reluctantly volunteers to be sent back in time to discover the origin of a deadly virus that wiped out nearly all of the earth's population and forced the survivors into underground communities. But when Cole is mistakenly sent to 1990 instead of 1996, he's arrested and locked up in a mental hospital. There he meets psychiatrist Dr. Kathryn Railly, and patient Jeffrey Goines, the son of a famous virus expert, who may hold the key to the mysterious rogue group, the Army of the 12 Monkeys, thought to be responsible for unleashing the killer disease.
Terminator Salvation
All grown up in post-apocalyptic 2018, John Connor must lead the resistance of humans against the increasingly dominating militaristic robots. But when Marcus Wright appears, his existence confuses the mission as Connor tries to determine whether Wright has come from the future or the past -- and whether he's friend or foe.
Brazil
Low-level bureaucrat Sam Lowry escapes the monotony of his day-to-day life through a recurring daydream of himself as a virtuous hero saving a beautiful damsel. Investigating a case that led to the wrongful arrest and eventual death of an innocent man instead of wanted terrorist Harry Tuttle, he meets the woman from his daydream, and in trying to help her gets caught in a web of mistaken identities, mindless bureaucracy and lies.
Fight Club
A ticking-time-bomb insomniac and a slippery soap salesman channel primal male aggression into a shocking new form of therapy. Their concept catches on, with underground "fight clubs" forming in every town, until an eccentric gets in the way and ignites an out-of-control spiral toward oblivion.
Life of Brian
Brian Cohen is an average young Jewish man, but through a series of ridiculous events, he gains a reputation as the Messiah. When he's not dodging his followers or being scolded by his shrill mother, the hapless Brian has to contend with the pompous Pontius Pilate and acronym-obsessed members of a separatist movement. Rife with Monty Python's signature absurdity, the tale finds Brian's life paralleling Biblical lore, albeit with many more laughs.
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Some of Sin City's most hard-boiled citizens cross paths with a few of its more reviled inhabitants.
The Thing
A team of American scientists investigate the empty, destroyed base of their Norwegian counterparts in Antarctica, only to discover a terrifying life force that can take the form of its prey.
Once Upon a Time in America
A former Prohibition-era Jewish gangster returns to the Lower East Side of Manhattan over thirty years later, where he once again must confront the ghosts and regrets of his old life.
Alien
During its return to the earth, commercial spaceship Nostromo intercepts a distress signal from a distant planet. When a three-member team of the crew discovers a chamber containing thousands of eggs on the planet, a creature inside one of the eggs attacks an explorer. The entire crew is unaware of the impending nightmare set to descend upon them when the alien parasite planted inside its unfortunate host is birthed.
Raising Arizona
When a childless couple of an ex-con and an ex-cop decide to help themselves to one of another family's quintuplets, their lives become more complicated than they anticipated.
AVP: Alien vs. Predator
When scientists discover something in the Arctic that appears to be a buried Pyramid, they send a research team out to investigate. Little do they know that they are about to step into a hunting ground where Aliens are grown as sport for the Predator race.
La Haine
After a chaotic night of rioting in a marginal suburb of Paris, three young friends, Vinz, Hubert and Saïd, wander around unoccupied waiting for news about the state of health of a mutual friend who has been seriously injured when confronting the police.
The Day After Tomorrow
After years of increases in the greenhouse effect, havoc is wreaked globally in the form of catastrophic hurricanes, tornadoes, tidal waves, floods and the beginning of a new Ice Age. Paleoclimatologist, Jack Hall tries to warn the world while also shepherding to safety his son, trapped in New York after the city is overwhelmed by the start of the new big freeze.
Aliens vs Predator: Requiem
The iconic creatures from two of the scariest film franchises in movie history wage their most brutal battle ever—in our own backyard. The small town of Gunnison, Colorado becomes a war zone between two of the deadliest extra-terrestrial life forms—the Alien and the Predator. When a Predator scout ship crash-lands in the hills outside the town, Alien Facehuggers and a hybrid Alien/Predator are released and begin to terrorize the town.
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius
Jimmy Neutron is a boy genius and way ahead of his friends, but when it comes to being cool, he's a little behind. All until one day when his parents, and parents all over Earth are kidnapped by aliens, it's up to him to lead all the children of the world to rescue their parents.
Outlander
During the reign of the Vikings, a man from another world crash-lands on Earth, bringing with him an alien predator. The man must fuse his advanced technology with the weaponry of the vikings to fight the monster.

Recommend

Independence Day
On July 2, a giant alien mothership enters orbit around Earth and deploys several dozen saucer-shaped 'destroyer' spacecraft that quickly lay waste to major cities around the planet. On July 3, the United States conducts a coordinated counterattack that fails. On July 4, a plan is devised to gain access to the interior of the alien mothership in space, in order to plant a nuclear missile.
I, Robot
In 2035, where robots are commonplace and abide by the three laws of robotics, a technophobic cop investigates an apparent suicide. Suspecting that a robot may be responsible for the death, his investigation leads him to believe that humanity may be in danger.
Sin City
Welcome to Sin City. This town beckons to the tough, the corrupt, the brokenhearted. Some call it dark… Hard-boiled. Then there are those who call it home — Crooked cops, sexy dames, desperate vigilantes. Some are seeking revenge, others lust after redemption, and then there are those hoping for a little of both. A universe of unlikely and reluctant heroes still trying to do the right thing in a city that refuses to care.
Kick-Ass
Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan who one day decides to become a super-hero, even though he has no powers, training or meaningful reason to do so.
Zombieland
Columbus has made a habit of running from what scares him. Tallahassee doesn't have fears. If he did, he'd kick their ever-living ass. In a world overrun by zombies, these two are perfectly evolved survivors. But now, they're about to stare down the most terrifying prospect of all: each other.
Super 8
In 1979 Ohio, several youngsters are making a zombie movie with a Super-8 camera. In the midst of filming, the friends witness a horrifying train derailment and are lucky to escape with their lives. They soon discover that the catastrophe was no accident, as a series of unexplained events and disappearances soon follows. Deputy Jackson Lamb, the father of one of the kids, searches for the terrifying truth behind the crash.
Cloverfield
Five young New Yorkers throw their friend a going-away party the night that a monster the size of a skyscraper descends upon the city. Told from the point of view of their video camera, the film is a document of their attempt to survive the most surreal, horrifying event of their lives.
Moon
With only three weeks left in his three year contract, Sam Bell is getting anxious to finally return to Earth. He is the only occupant of a Moon-based manufacturing facility along with his computer and assistant, GERTY. When he has an accident however, he wakens to find that he is not alone.
The Fifth Element
In 2257, a taxi driver is unintentionally given the task of saving a young girl who is part of the key that will ensure the survival of humanity.
Children of Men
In 2027, in a chaotic world in which humans can no longer procreate, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea, where her child's birth may help scientists save the future of humankind.
Transformers
Young teenager Sam Witwicky becomes involved in the ancient struggle between two extraterrestrial factions of transforming robots – the heroic Autobots and the evil Decepticons. Sam holds the clue to unimaginable power and the Decepticons will stop at nothing to retrieve it.
Watchmen
In a gritty and alternate 1985 the glory days of costumed vigilantes have been brought to a close by a government crackdown, but after one of the masked veterans is brutally murdered, an investigation into the killer is initiated. The reunited heroes set out to prevent their own destruction, but in doing so uncover a sinister plot that puts all of humanity in grave danger.
Men in Black
After a police chase with an otherworldly being, a New York City cop is recruited as an agent in a top-secret organization established to monitor and police alien activity on Earth: the Men in Black. Agent Kay and new recruit Agent Jay find themselves in the middle of a deadly plot by an intergalactic terrorist who has arrived on Earth to assassinate two ambassadors from opposing galaxies.
Starship Troopers
Set in the future, the story follows a young soldier named Johnny Rico and his exploits in the Mobile Infantry. Rico's military career progresses from recruit to non-commissioned officer and finally to officer against the backdrop of an interstellar war between mankind and an arachnoid species known as "the Bugs".
Aliens
When Ripley's lifepod is found by a salvage crew over 50 years later, she finds that terra-formers are on the very planet they found the alien species. When the company sends a family of colonists out to investigate her story—all contact is lost with the planet and colonists. They enlist Ripley and the colonial marines to return and search for answers.
Minority Report
John Anderton is a top 'Precrime' cop in the late-21st century, when technology can predict crimes before they're committed. But Anderton becomes the quarry when another investigator targets him for a murder charge.
Hot Fuzz
As a former London constable, Nicholas Angel finds it difficult to adapt to his new assignment in the sleepy British village of Sandford. Not only does he miss the excitement of the big city, but he also has a well-meaning oaf for a partner. However, when a series of grisly accidents rocks Sandford, Angel smells something rotten in the idyllic village.
Men in Black II
Kay and Jay reunite to provide our best, last and only line of defense against a sinister seductress who levels the toughest challenge yet to the MIB's untarnished mission statement – protecting Earth from the scum of the universe. It's been four years since the alien-seeking agents averted an intergalactic disaster of epic proportions. Now it's a race against the clock as Jay must convince Kay – who not only has absolutely no memory of his time spent with the MIB, but is also the only living person left with the expertise to save the galaxy – to reunite with the MIB before the earth submits to ultimate destruction.
Prometheus
A team of explorers discover a clue to the origins of mankind on Earth, leading them on a journey to the darkest corners of the universe. There, they must fight a terrifying battle to save the future of the human race.
Battle: Los Angeles
When once distant UFOs become a terrifying threat attacking Earth, a Marine staff sergeant and his team take it upon themselves to face the enemy and protect what remains of the planet.